The All Natural Skin Care Blog
Please note: The articles in this blog are the views & opinions of the respective authors and may differ from the views & opinions of Nonie of Beverly Hills.
|
AHA! The Beautiful Secret to Glowing Spring Skin Spring is the ultimate season of happiness, creativity, and love. Spring makes your heart and soul glow. Shouldn't your face glow, too? Your heavy, winter weather moisturizer is ready to take a break (unless you live in one of those states that is covered in sheets of ice until June). As the weather warms, your moisturizer should feel lighter. (If your face sweats after applying your regular moisturizer in morning or night, you know it's time for a change.) |
|
Read more...
|
|
Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), are a class of chemical compounds that consist of a carboxylic acid substituted with a hydroxy group on the adjacent carbon. They may be either naturally occurring or synthetic. AHAs are well-known for their use in the cosmetics industry[citation needed]. They are often found in products claiming to reduce wrinkles or the signs of aging, and improve the overall look and feel of the skin[citation needed]. They are also used as chemical peels available in a dermatologist's office, beauty and health spas and home kits, which usually contain a lower concentration[specify]. Their effectiveness is documented. Many well-known α-hydroxy acids are useful building blocks in organic synthesis: the most common and simple are glycolic acid, lactic acid, citric acid, mandelic acid. |
|
Read more...
|
|
With increasing research into what causes wrinkles and the effects of photoaging, alpha hydroxy acids have increased greatly in popularity. Alpha hydroxy acids have been used for thousands of years as a skin rejuvenating product. Cleopatra is reported to have bathed in sour mild (lactic acid) to improve her complexion. Now hydroxy acids are a common additive to numerous skin care products including moisturizers, cleanser, toners, and masks.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids Defined Alpha hydroxy acids are derived from fruit and milk sugars. The most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic acid and lactic acid because they have a special ability to penetrate the skin. They also have the most scientific data on their effectiveness and side effects. The following are the 5 major types of alpha hydroxy acids found in skin-care products and their sources: |
|
Read more...
|
|
|
|
|