Alpha Hydroxy Acid
Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHA’s are commonly found in different concentrations in many products. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave the skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly citrus fruits, apples, and grapes.
Widely used in anti-wrinkle products. See Glycolic Acid, Citric Acid, Salicylic Acid.
Glycolic Acid
The most commonly used form of AHA. Contained in sugar cane, juice, and fruit; it is and odorless, slightly water-absorbing acid used to control the acid/alkali balance in cosmetics and whenever a cheap organic acid is needed. It is also used in copper brightening, decontamination procedures, and in dyeing. It is a mild irritant to the skin and mucous membranes.
One of the more controversial services offered by skin care salons is the glycolic acid peel, a procedure that is also being preformed by Dermatologists. Glycolic acid is not considered a drug; its marketers maintain that it is a cosmetic because it does not change the structure of the skin. Its application can be an important adjunct in maintaining a youthful skin care regimen.